venue burgee

2012 Samson's Bay

Porthmadog SC

Results are final as of 20:38 on August 15, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 3, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
24/07/2012 1130
R2
25/07/2012 1130
R3
25/07/2012  
R4
26/07/2012  
R5
26/07/2012  
R6
27/07/2012  
R7
27/07/2012  
Total Nett
1st LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (1.2 OOD) (1.2 OOD) 8.4 4.0
2nd WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 (2.2 OOD) 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 15.2 6.0
3rd LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 (9.0 DNC) (5.0) (4.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 27.0 9.0
4th WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 2.9 OOD (3.5) 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 20.4 9.9
5th HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 3.0 4.4 OOD 4.4 OOD (5.0) (5.0) (5.0) 4.0 30.8 15.8
6th TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 (9.0 DNF) 3.5 5.0 (9.0 DNS) 6.6 OOD 4.0 (9.0 DNF) 46.1 19.1
7th WAYFARER 10747 Frost, R Anderson, H 1101 2.0 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 7.6 OOD 7.6 OOD (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 53.2 26.2
8th LASER CLUB-L1 Frost, O   1085 (9.0 DNF) (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 63.0 36.0

Please note: Class and Sail number shows the first boat a helm uses in a series. If the boat changes, the class displayed will not, however the handicap for a given race should reflect the new boat used.

R1 - 24/07/2012 at 1130

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 52:55 2 0:48:33 1.0
2 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, R Anderson, H 1101 70:07 2 1:03:41 2.0
3 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 OOD     2.2
4 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 OOD     2.9
5 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 63:01 2 1:04:46 3.0
6 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 DNF     9.0
6 LASER CLUB-L1 Frost, O   1085 DNF     9.0

R2 - 25/07/2012 at 1130

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 49:04 3 0:45:01 1.0
2 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 50:35 3 0:45:57 2.0
3 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 50:58 3 0:46:17 3.5
3 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 20:23 1 0:46:17 3.5
5 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 OOD     4.4
6 LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 54:38 3 0:49:27 5.0

R3 - 25/07/2012 at 

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 16:49   0:15:26 1.0
2 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 18:15   0:16:35 2.0
3 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 18:38   0:16:55 3.0
4 LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 20:16   0:18:20 4.0
5 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 OOD     4.4
6 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 27:08   0:20:32 5.0

R4 - 26/07/2012 at 

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 51:11   0:46:29 1.0
2 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 50:58   0:46:46 2.0
3 LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 53:43   0:48:37 3.0
4 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 54:17   0:49:18 4.0
5 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 53:25   0:54:54 5.0
6 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, R Anderson, H 1101 OOD     7.6
7 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 DNS     9.0

R5 - 26/07/2012 at 

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 18:51   0:17:18 1.0
2 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 19:09   0:17:24 2.0
3 LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 20:25   0:18:29 3.0
4 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 20:52   0:18:57 4.0
5 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 18:35   0:19:06 5.0
6 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 OOD     6.6
7 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, R Anderson, H 1101 OOD     7.6

R6 - 27/07/2012 at 

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 40:24 2 0:36:34 1.0
2 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 OOD     1.2
3 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 40:34 2 0:36:51 2.0
4 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 43:28 2 0:39:29 3.0
5 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 26:43 1 0:40:27 4.0
6 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 39:23 2 0:40:29 5.0

R7 - 27/07/2012 at 

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 15:06   0:13:43 1.0
2 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Various 1090 OOD     1.2
3 LASER CLUB-L2 Matthews, T   1105 16:45   0:15:10 2.0
4 WAYFARER 10747 Frost, J Frost, R 1101 17:07   0:15:33 3.0
5 HORNET K20702 Tutton, R Northover, J 973 15:36   0:16:02 4.0
6 TOPPER 31682 Bithell, J   1321 DNF     9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area9
DNFStarted but did not finish9
DNSCame to the start area but did not start9
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGaVaries

www.sailing-club.org
dinghies@sailing-club.org


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 2
www.sailwave.com