venue burgee

2011 Commodore's Firkin

Porthmadog SC

Results are final as of 20:23 on August 24, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
20/08/2011 1200
R2
21/08/2011 1230
R3
21/08/2011  
Total Nett
1st JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 (14.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 16.0 2.0
2nd LASER RADIAL CLUB-LR1 Tutton, R   1126 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 8.0 4.0
3rd LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Tutton, J 1090 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 4.0
4th RS 200 1166 Parker, J Rowe, J 1057 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 10.0 5.0
5th WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 12.0 7.0
6th WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 (7.0) 6.0 6.5 OOD 19.5 12.5
7th LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1064 5.0 8.0 (14.0 DNS) 27.0 13.0
8th COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1179 (14.0 DNF) 7.0 6.0 27.0 13.0
9th CONTENDER 380 Butler, C   993 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 34.0 20.0
10th COMET 1 Leyland, D   1179 8.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 36.0 22.0
11th TOPPER 42001 Pierce, I   1295 9.0 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNS 37.0 23.0
12th LASER RADIAL CLUB-LR2 Northover, J   1106 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 42.0 28.0
12th RS 600 880 Lewis, E   920 (14.0 DNF) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 42.0 28.0

Please note: Class and Sail number shows the first boat a helm uses in a series. If the boat changes, the class displayed will not, however the handicap for a given race should reflect the new boat used.

R1 - 20/08/2011 at 1200

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL CLUB-LR1 Tutton, R   1126 55:05 2 0:48:55 1.0
2 RS 200 1166 Parker, J Rowe, J 1057 51:46 2 0:48:59 2.0
3 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 55:05 2 0:50:02 3.0
4 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Tutton, J 1090 54:35 2 0:50:05 4.0
5 LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1064 53:49 2 0:50:35 5.0
6 CONTENDER 380 Butler, C   993 50:21 2 0:50:42 6.0
7 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 58:49 2 0:53:25 7.0
8 COMET 1 Leyland, D   1179 36:55 1 1:02:37 8.0
9 TOPPER 42001 Pierce, I   1295 41:07 1 1:03:30 9.0
10 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1179 DNF     14.0
10 RS 600 880 Lewis, E   920 DNF     14.0

R2 - 21/08/2011 at 1230

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 28:39   0:30:56 1.0
2 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Tutton, J 1090 37:10   0:34:06 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL CLUB-LR1 Tutton, R   1126 40:08   0:35:39 3.0
4 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 40:41   0:36:57 4.0
5 RS 200 1166 Parker, J Rowe, J 1057 41:13   0:39:00 5.0
6 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 43:37   0:39:37 6.0
7 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1106 44:49   0:40:31 7.0
8 LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1064 52:11   0:49:03 8.0
9 TOPPER 42001 Pierce, I   1295 DNF     14.0

R3 - 21/08/2011 at 

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 14:46   0:15:57 1.0
2 LASER 2000 2312 Tutton, D Tutton, J 1090 17:54   0:16:25 2.0
3 RS 200 1166 Parker, J Rowe, J 1057 17:43   0:16:46 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL CLUB-LR1 Tutton, R   1126 19:05   0:16:57 4.0
5 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Northover, K 1101 19:32   0:17:44 5.0
6 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1106 20:12   0:18:16 6.0
7 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 OOD     6.5
8 LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1064 DNS     14.0
8 TOPPER 42001 Pierce, I   1295 DNS     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area14
DNFStarted but did not finish14
DNSCame to the start area but did not start14
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa6.5

www.sailing-club.org
dinghies@sailing-club.org


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 2
www.sailwave.com