venue burgee

2010 Samson's Bay

Porthmadog SC

Results are final as of 18:15 on August 11, 2010

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
26/07/2010 0900
R2
27/07/10 0915
R3
28/07/10 0945
R4
29/07/10 1015
R5
30/07/10 1100
Total Nett
1st WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Minchin, A 1101 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
2nd LASER RADIAL 107075 Northover, J   1104 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 18.0 12.0
3rd WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (14.0 DNF) 32.0 18.0
4th LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1067 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 1.0 39.0 25.0
5th COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1177 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 39.0 25.0
6th JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 7.0 4.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 40.0 26.0
7th TOPPER 42001 Tutton, R   1315 8.0 2.0 (14.0 DNF) 2.0 14.0 DNF 40.0 26.0
8th LASER 165313 Frost, J   1080 6.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 (14.0 DNF) 42.0 28.0
9th WAYFARER CLUB-W1 Frost, R Frost, H 1101 3.0 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 52.0 38.0
10th TOPPER SPORT 14 14 Browning, M Browning, L 1060 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 6.0 14.0 DNC 52.0 38.0
11th LASER RADIAL CLUB-P1 Frost, H   1124 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0
12th LASER Lewis, E   1080 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 3.0 59.0 45.0
13th WAYFARER 10534 Thomas, M Thomas, J 1101 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0

Please note: Class and Sail number shows the first boat a helm uses in a series. If the boat changes, the class displayed will not, however the handicap for a given race should reflect the new boat used.

R1 - 26/07/2010 at 0900

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Minchin, A 1101 70:35 2 1:04:07 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 107075 Northover, J   1104 71:13 2 1:04:30 2.0
3 WAYFARER CLUB-W1 Frost, R Frost, H 1101 72:45 2 1:06:05 3.0
4 TOPPER SPORT 14 14 Browning, M Browning, L 1060 70:43 2 1:06:43 4.0
5 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 74:06 2 1:07:18 5.0
6 LASER 165313 Frost, J   1080 76:56 2 1:11:14 6.0
7 JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 66:09 2 1:11:26 7.0
8 TOPPER 42001 Tutton, R   1315 47:58 1 1:12:57 8.0

R2 - 27/07/10 at 0915

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Minchin, A 1101 32:30 2 0:29:31 1.0
2 TOPPER 42001 Tutton, R   1124 34:07 2 0:30:21 2.0
3 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1177 36:05 2 0:30:39 3.0
4 JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 28:54 2 0:31:13 4.0
5 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 34:28 2 0:31:18 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 107075 Northover, J   1104 34:45 2 0:31:29 6.0
7 WAYFARER CLUB-W1 Frost, R Frost, H 1080 34:33 2 0:31:59 7.0
8 LASER 165313 Frost, J   1080 35:28 2 0:32:50 8.0

R3 - 28/07/10 at 0945

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 JAVELIN GBR453 Cook, R Lewis, E 926 61:01 3 1:05:54 1.0
2 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Minchin, A 1101 74:12 3 1:07:24 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 107075 Northover, J   1104 75:08 3 1:08:03 3.0
4 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 76:30 3 1:09:29 4.0
5 LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1067 75:54 3 1:11:08 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL CLUB-P1 Frost, H   1124 83:50 3 1:14:35 6.0
7 LASER 165313 Frost, J   1101 82:21 3 1:14:48 7.0
8 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1177 65:30 2 1:23:28 8.0
9 TOPPER 42001 Tutton, R   1315 DNF     14.0
9 TOPPER SPORT 14 14 Browning, M Browning, L 1060 DNF     14.0
9 WAYFARER 10534 Thomas, M Thomas, J 1101 DNF     14.0

R4 - 29/07/10 at 1015

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Minchin, A 1101 76:21 3 1:09:21 1.0
2 TOPPER 42001 Tutton, R   1315 61:31 2 1:10:10 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 107075 Northover, J   1104 79:24 3 1:11:55 3.0
4 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 79:27 3 1:12:10 4.0
5 LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1067 79:20 3 1:14:21 5.0
6 TOPPER SPORT 14 14 Browning, M Browning, L 1060 83:26 3 1:18:43 6.0
7 LASER 165313 Frost, J   1101 93:54 3 1:25:17 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL CLUB-P1 Frost, H   1124 99:20 3 1:28:22 8.0
9 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1177 74:13 2 1:34:35 9.0

R5 - 30/07/10 at 1100

Start: Standard, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER VAGO XD D-H 1144 Sumner, M Warr, S 1067 41:04 3 0:38:29 1.0
2 WAYFARER 10599 Northover, Bob Minchin, A 1101 42:52 3 0:38:56 2.0
3 LASER Lewis, E   1080 45:42 3 0:42:19 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 107075 Northover, J   1104 54:07 3 0:49:01 4.0
5 COMET CLUB-C1 Lewis, Joe   1177 52:15 2 1:06:35 5.0
6 WAYFARER 1814 Lewis, John Lewis, C 1101 DNF     14.0
6 TOPPER 42001 Tutton, R   1315 DNF     14.0
6 LASER 165313 Frost, J   1080 DNF     14.0
6 WAYFARER CLUB-W1 Frost, R Frost, H 1101 DNF     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area14
DNFStarted but did not finish14

www.sailing-club.org
dinghies@sailing-club.org


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 2
www.sailwave.com